Kinderhaven Privacy Policy

This policy describes the current privacy policies of Kinderhaven Preschools. It concerns information Kinderhaven collects about individuals. We respect your privacy, and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

You can browse our websites without providing personal information.
We do not automatically record personal information. We do not attempt to identify users unless they choose to give us personal information.

What information do we collect?
We collect personal information about individuals when we receive enquiries, when  you fill in an online form, when you subscribe to a service or newsletter, or when we collect information as required by the New Zealand Ministry of Education, or other Government body.

Do we share the information we collect?
Information about our clients is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of our clients on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. We release account and other personal information as required by law and to apply our rights regarding credit or other matters. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of our committments made in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Cookies.
We currently use Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use our website. This analytcal tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your computer’s internet address or IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google outside of New Zealand. The tracking data is stored in a database managed by Google. The tracking data is then used by Google to compile statistical reports on website activity for us to evaluate site use. We will not use the web analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our website, such as user IDs and passwords. We will not associate any data gathered from our site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google Analytics tool. We will not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identitiy of a computer user.

Disabling/Enabling cookies.
You are able to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your web browser. If you wish to disable/enable the use of cookies in your browser, then you should use the “Help” function in the browser for information about that. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website.

Privacy policy queries and concerns.
If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

           Office of the Privacy Commissioner
P O Box 10094
The Terrace
Wellington 6143
New Zealand

Phone +64 800 803 909

www.privacy.org.nz